Home Search Folio Products About Us Site Map View Cart Checkout Contact Us Guests Terms FAQ
  > >

Patchouli Essential Oil ~Pure Fine Quality Patchouli Essential Oil 10ml Bottle  

Patchouli Essential Oil ~Pure Fine Quality Patchouli Essential Oil 10ml Bottle


Pure Fine Quality Patchouli Essential Oil 10ml Bottle

Patchouli Essential Oil~Pure Fine Quality Patchouli Essential Oil 10ml Bottle~Patchouli oil is distilled from the leaves~It has an intense earthy, balsamic-woody aroma~Some traditional uses: for athlete's foot, as an aphrodisiac, to relieve stress and nervous exhaustion~Emotional profile: to relieve indecision, lethargy, mood swings~Blends with: vetiver, clary sage, myrrh, bergamot, neroli, rose, lavender, clove, geranium, cedarwood, and sandalwood~Well known for its common use as a perfume, especially by the hippy movement in the 1960s ;)~Patchouli oil is extracted from the Pogostemon
cablin plant of the mint family and has a rich musky-sweet, spicy smell~The plant is native to
Malaysia and India, where it is known as 'puchaput'~The word patchouli is derived from Tamil 'pachchai
ilai' meaning, simply, 'green leaf'~Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves, which are dried
and fermented before steam distillation~This oil improves its fragrance and power with age~It is
much valued in skin care, especially in scar healing.deal for use in oil burners, this oil can also be used for scenting pot pourri, scented sachets/pillows, drawer liners and for use with lamp rings~Highly fragranced they require just a few drops to be used at a time~To use in an oil burner, they are placed in the oil burner reservoir with water~Supplied in a 10ml bottle~Carefully scourced and fairly traded through Ancient Wisdom and Folio Gothic Hippy.

In eastern countries, patchouli oil is used in potpourris and sachets between linen and clothes for the fragrance as well as to keep bedbugs and insects away~The oil is said to have a balancing effect on the
emotions and create an amorous atmosphere~When used in an oil burner, it eases anxiety and depression. Used in bath water, it is believed to help skin and scalp complaints, fungal infections, fluid
retention, break down cellulite and ease constipation~It has excellent tissue regenerating properties, speeds up healing and fights infections~Thus, it helps acne, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, and athlete's foot.

It seems that patchouli was placed between Indian cashmere shawls before being sent to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths. Without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves, the shawls could not be sold in England. In Europe and America, patchouli oil and incense was immensely popular in the 1960s and 70s among the hippies, since the smell of patchouli covered body odour and the smell of burnt cannabis. Patchouli was used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks. In many Asian countries, patchouli is also used as an antidote to snakebite.

An ancient custom was to burn a little fragrant oil over a low flame to scent a room; this is still one of the most effective ways to perfume a living space~The fragrance of the essential oil combined with an attractive oil burner provides a lovely ambience as well as a talking point for visitors to your home~I

Latin Name : Pogostemon Cablin.
Part of Plant Used : Dried Leaves.
Source : Indonesia.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

A Fairtrade Ethnic product.

Please select your choice of size and colour or just add this item to your Kaboodle "Window Shop Wish List" in "Drop Down" boxes below:

Add To Kaboodle  




Our Price: £4.99


Select Currency
UAE DirhamAustralian DollarCanadian DollarSwiss FrancYuan RenminbiDanish KroneEuroPound SterlingIndian RupeeYenKenyan ShillingKuwaiti DinarLatvian LatsMexican PesoMalaysian RinggitNairaNorwegian KroneNew Zealand DollarRussian RubleSwedish KronaUS DollarRand