Origin: Cypress is a common feature of the Mediterranean landscape. It became familiar to people through the paintings of Cezanne and Van Gogh. It was a tree that was associated with cemeteries as the Egyptians and Romans dedicated the tree to their gods of death and the underworld. Because of the evergreen nature of the tree it was also a symbol of life after death. The Tibetans used cypress as purification incense.
Cypress can be found in many male products such as aftershaves and is excellent for combating unpleasant odours of various kinds. It is used in various skin problems, to aid nervous disorders and for the respiratory system.Sources: Cypress trees can be found in much of the eastern Mediterranean and to a lesser degree in the Balkan countries.
Skin Care: It is very helpful for haemorroids as a local wash or in an ointment. Cypress can act as a tonic for the circulatory system and this makes it good for treating varicose veins. It works best when blended with carrier lotion and massaged gently round the affected areas. Cypress is excellent for excessive sweating as it acts as both a deodorant and an astringent. It makes an excellent footbath for use during hot weather.
Respiratory system: This oil can help with asthma, bronchitis and spasmodic coughing as it has antispasmodic qualities. For best results place in an oil burner and inhale. Alternatively place a few drops on a handkerchief, which can relief coughing attacks.
Genito-urinary System: Another important use for Cypress is in regulating the menstrual cycle. It helps to relieve painful periods and reduces abnormally heavy loss, especially during the early stages of the menopause.
Insect Repellent: Cypress acts as a deterrent to insects and is useful for animals to repel fleas.Mixing oils: It blends well with Cedarwood, Pine, lavender, Mandarin, Clary Sage, Lemon, Juniper, Benzoin, Bergamot, Orange, Marjoram and Sandalwood.