EO-22-Clove Bud Pure Essential Oil.10ml bottles.
Clove Bud Essential Oil
Source: Madagascar Latin name: Eugenia caryophyllata. Family name: Myrtacaea.
|Clove Bud Essential Oil
|Clove bud oil is distilled from the flower buds. It has a spicy, fruity, warm and sweet aroma. Some traditional uses: for toothache, colds, flu and fungal infections, as a mosquito repellent, to relieve fatigue and melancholy, as an aphrodisiac. Clove bud oil should not be used on damaged or sensitive skin. Use in moderation.
Blends with: rose, ylang ylang, clary sage, bergamot, and bay laurel.
Origin: Clove has been extensively used as a domestic spice. It belongs to the botanical family of Myrtaceae which make it a "cousin" to Eucalyptus.
Clove has been used for many thousands of years for the prevention of contagious illnesses,especially the plague. It was recorded that when Dutch settlers cut down all the Clove trees in Ternate the area was swept by wave after wave of epidemics which had never happened before.
Cloves have been stuck into oranges and used as pomanders especially in winter and is extensively used by the food industry as a flavouring.
Source: Clove is believed to be native to Indonesia but is now grown in the Philippines, the Molucca Islands and Madagascar. The main oil producing countries are Madagascar and Indonesia.
Skin care: Clove is good to help ease the pain of toothache and ulcers. It can also help acne, athlete's foot, burns, cuts and wounds. Clove is best used in very small amounts and well diluted.
Immune System: Clove is an excellent antiseptic and as many bacteria have become resistant to modern antiseptics Clove has become increasingly effective. It is worth burning at home during epidemics of all kinds. Cloves and oranges used combined create a wonderful winter fragrance.
WARNING: GREAT CARE MUST BE TAKEN WHEN USING THIS OIL. ALWAYS USE OIL EXTRACTED ONLY FROM THE BUDS AND USED ON THE SKIN IN DILUTIONS OF 1% or less