Home Search Folio Products About Us Site Map View Cart Checkout Contact Us Guests Terms FAQ
  Home > Catalogue of Express Delivery & Click to Order items > Aromapherapy Incense & Oils for Express Delivery (not click and collect)

Celery Seed Essential Oil~Pure Essential Oil~10ml bottle~Apium Graveolens~EO-33  

Celery Seed Essential Oil~Pure Essential Oil~10ml bottle~Apium Graveolens~EO-33


EO-33-Celery Seed pure Essential Oil.10ml bottles.A vibrant Oil of the Finest quality. Source:France
Latin name: Apium Graveolens.

Celery Seed Essential Oil
Traditionally used for bladder and kidney complaints, digestive upsets and menstrual problems.

Used in aromatherapy for Arthritis, detoxifying the blood, gout, rheumatism, dyspepsia, flatulence, liver congestion, jaundice, amenorrrhoea, glandular problems, cystitis, increasing milk flow, neuralgia and sciatica.

Celery Seed

[Apium Graveolens]

Origin:Celery is a native of Southern Europe, but is now almost universally cultivated as a salad vegetable. It is grown specifically for essential oil extraction in India, China and Hungry. It has been known traditionally as both a culinary and medicinal plant.

Sources: The whole Celery plant can be used to extract oil but it is the oil from the seeds itself that is used in aromatherapy. The plants can be found in China, India, Hungry, Netherlands and the USA.

Useful for: Massage with Celery oil will benefit anyone with fluid retention. It is also good for arthritis, rheumatism and gout were the accumulation of toxins can give rise to pain and inflammation. It is also used as a herbal medicine as a tisane, decoction or tincture for urinary tract infections, kidney problems etc.

Digestive System: Celery is a good tonic for the liver and the digestive system in general. In the past celery seed were chewed after a meal to help with digestion. It was also used by nursing mothers to increase the flow of milk. The seeds were, and still are, used in cooking both for flavour and for the digestive system.

Nervous System: Celery oil is also said to be a stimulant for your metabolism and is helpful for fatigue and exhaustion, especially if this is stress-induced.

General: Celery oil is widely used in cosmetics and perfumed products, and is extensively used as a flavouring agent in food, alcoholic and soft drinks.

Mixing oils: Celery oil blends well with such oils as, Lavender, Pine, Coriander and Tea tree.

WARNING-Do not use Celery Oil during pregnancy

Dimensions: 10ml
RRP: £3.50

Please click on photo for a larger more detailed image~Thank you

A  Fair trade Ethnic product                            .

Please select your choice of size and colour where applicable in the "Drop Down" boxes below or just add this item to your Kaboodle "Window Shop Wish List".

Add To Kaboodle



Our Price: £3.49


Select Currency
US DollarEuroAustralian DollarIndian RupeeNorwegian KroneCanadian DollarYuan RenminbiNew Zealand DollarDanish KronePound SterlingYenKenyan ShillingKuwaiti DinarLatvian LatsRandSwiss FrancMalaysian RinggitMexican PesoNairaRussian RubleSwedish KronaUAE Dirham