Home Search Folio Products About Us Site Map View Cart Checkout Contact Us Guests Terms FAQ
  Home > Catalogue of Express Delivery & Click to Order items > Aromapherapy Incense & Oils for Express Delivery (not click and collect)

Carrot Seed Essential Oil~Pure Essential Oil~10ml bottles~Daucus carota~EO-52  

Carrot Seed Essential Oil~Pure Essential Oil~10ml bottles~Daucus carota~EO-52


EO-52-Carrot Seed pure Essential Oil.10ml bottles. Carrot Seed Essential Oil -a fine premium Oil. Origin: Hungary. Latin name: Daucus carota. Family name: Umbelliferae. Distilled from the dried seeds.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil
Origin: Hungary. Latin name: Daucus carota. Family name: Umbelliferae. Distilled from the dried seeds.

Carrot seed has a dry-woody, earthy and sweet scent. Some traditional uses: for toning and rejuvenating mature skin, wrinkles and scars, eczema, psoriasis, as a stimulant to immune and lymphatic systems, for relieving PMS and regulating monthly cycles, to ease anxiety and stress. Traditionally helps with inner vision.

Blends well with: Bergamot, cypress, fennel, geranium, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, lime, mandarin, orange rosemary, rose otto, rose absolute, sandalwood.

Best avoided during pregnancy.

Carrot Seed

[Daucas Carota]

Origin: The humble carrot has been known as a medicinal plant as well as a culinary one since at least 1st Century A.D. Although  many references can be found to it in earlier Greek writings. The essential oil is distilled from the seeds and this highly nutritious plant has substantial amounts of Vitamins A, C and B.  It is an annual or biennial herb with a small, inedible tough root.

Sources: Carrots are native to Europe, Asia and North Africa although the main essential oil is produced in France.

Genito-urinary system: Amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, glandular problems and PMT can all be helped by this oil.  

Skin Care: Carrot is a good aid to healthy skin. The essential oil used in a cream or diluted in sweet almond oil restores tone and elasticity, and may even help to re-duce wrinkling. It is helpful in Spring when the cold winter months and too much dry heating have taken their toll on the skin. It can also be used to treat eczema, psoriasis, ulcerative conditions of the skin and even skin cancer.

Digestive System: Carrot seed oil has a powerful tonic action on the liver and gall bladder and is used in the treatment of liver disorders along with colic, indigestion, anorexia and anaemia.

Circulation, Muscles and Joints:  It is helpful with accumulation of toxins, arthritis, gout, edema and rheumatism.

Mixing Oils: It blends well with Geranium, Cedarwood, Citrus and Spice oils

Dimensions: 10ml
RRP: £4.50

Please click on photo for a larger more detailed image~Thank you

A  Fair trade Ethnic product                            .

Please select your choice of size and colour where applicable in the "Drop Down" boxes below or just add this item to your Kaboodle "Window Shop Wish List".

Add To Kaboodle



Our Price: £5.49


Select Currency
UAE DirhamAustralian DollarCanadian DollarSwiss FrancYuan RenminbiDanish KroneEuroPound SterlingIndian RupeeYenKenyan ShillingKuwaiti DinarLatvian LatsMexican PesoMalaysian RinggitNairaNorwegian KroneNew Zealand DollarRussian RubleSwedish KronaUS DollarRand