Home Search Folio Products About Us Site Map View Cart Checkout Contact Us Guests Terms FAQ
  > > >

Cajeput pure Essential Oil.10ml bottles.Premium quality fragrant Essential Oil.~EO-50-
Cajeput pure Essential Oil.10ml bottles.Premium quality fragrant Essential Oil.~EO-50-
 

Cajeput pure Essential Oil.10ml bottles.Premium quality fragrant Essential Oil.~EO-50-


EO-50-Cajeput pure Essential Oil.10ml bottles.Premium quality fragrant Essential Oil.
Latin name: Melaleuca cajaputi.
Origin: Indonesia.

Cajaput Essential Oil
The oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of the cajaputi tree. The name Cajaput comes from the Malay 'Caju-Puti' meaning white tree. This oil was used as the traditional remedy for rheumatism and cholera and revered for its antiseptic qualities. It has been used since the 17th century by Europeans. The yellowish-green essential oil has a penetratingly, sweet, herbaceous aroma. It inhibits the spread of bacteria prevalent in sinus, throat, bronchial cough and respiratory infections, giving temporary relief to these symptoms. It is a germ killer, excellent for coughs and gives temporary relief to muscular and rheumatic aches and pains.

Emotions/mind and nervous system: Cheering, sense enhancing, mildly euphoric.

Aids relaxation and emotional balance.

Calming, for insomnia. Genito-urinary: Cystitis, urinary infection, urethritis.

Respiratory and immune system: Used for flu, asthma, catarrh, bronchitis, colds and coughs, sinusitis, sore throat, viral infections.Expectorant.

Skin/hair: used for oily or spotty skin and insect bites.

Actions: Mildly analgesic, antimicrobial, antineuralgic, antispasmodic, antiseptic (pulmonary, urinary, intestinal), anthelminthic, diaphoretic, carminative, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, sudorific, tonic.

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cypress, Juniperberry, Lemon, Pine, and Rosemary

Cajeput

[Malaleuca Cajeput]

Origin: This oil belongs to the same family as Teatree and Niaouli It is held in high regard in the East  and gets its name from the Malaysian "caju-puti" meaning white tree because of its white bark. The tree grows 98 ft high and has thick pointed leaves and white flowers and the predominant quality shared by the Myrtacae family is the ability to combat and sometimes prevent infection.

Sources:  This oil grows wild in Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Vietnam, Java, Australia and south-eastern Asia.

Skin Care: It is an excellent oil to treat skin conditions such as acne, boils, burns, cuts, insect bites, oily skin and spots.

Muscles and Joints:  Arthritis, muscular aches and pains and rheumatism can all be helped by this oil.

Respiratory System: It is good for asthma, bronchitis, coughs, sinusitis, sore throat and catarrh. It can be used in chest rubs although as it is a stimulant it is best not to use it just before sleep as it can cause insomnia.  

Genito-urinary System: With its antiseptic qualities it is good for cystitis, urethritis and urinary infections.

Mixing Oils: It blends well with Lavender, Rosemary, Pine, Marjoram and the spice oils such as Nutmeg and Clove.

WARNING: CAJEPUT CAN IRRITATE THE SKIN. IT MUST BE WELL DILUTED AND ALWAYS CHECK THAT IT DOES NOT CAUSE ANY SKIN REACTION BEFORE USE
Teatree and Niaouli make possible substitutes if skin irritation occurs.

Dimensions: 10ml
RRP: £3.00


Our Price: £2.99


Select Currency
UAE DirhamAustralian DollarCanadian DollarSwiss FrancYuan RenminbiDanish KroneEuroPound SterlingIndian RupeeYenKenyan ShillingKuwaiti DinarLatvian LatsMexican PesoMalaysian RinggitNairaNorwegian KroneNew Zealand DollarRussian RubleSwedish KronaUS DollarRand