EO-49-Benzoin Mobile Essential Oil.10ml bottles.Fine pure Essential Oil.Source:Phillipines.
Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin Family: Styacaceae. Diluted in DPG.
|Benzoin Essential Oil
|Part of plant used: Resin.
Method of Extraction: Solvent extraction.
Description: Birch-like tree growing to 20 feet high, producing white sap which becomes hard and brittle, and yellowish-brown in colour. The tree grows rapidly but is only "worked" after seven years. The bark is deliberately cut, causing the sap to run, and it is collected from the bark.
Characteristics: Golden brown. Viscous, treacle-like. Warm, balsamic, chocolate-vanilla. Not to be confused with other benzoin species which are used in the perfume trade.
Properties: Antiseptic, antidepressant, vulnerary, expectorant, pectoral. Blends well with: Bergamot, black pepper, clary sage, coriander, frankincense, ginger, geranium, grapefruit, lemon, may chang, jasmine, marjoram, niaouli, nutmeg, orange, patchouli, palmarosa, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang ylang.
Precautions: Non-toxic but occasionally sensitising.
Origin: Benzoin has been used for thousands of years in the East as a medicine and incense. It is derived from a tree which grows in Thailand and adjacent islands. However it is not strictly correct to call it an essential oil as pure Benzoin is a resin which has to be melted over hot water to make it fluid. It was considered to drive out evil spirits.
Source: It is native to tropical Asia and the main regions of production are Sumatra, Java and Malaysia for "Sumatra" benzoin and Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia, China and Thailand for "Siam" benzoin.
Nervous System: it warms and tones the heart and circulation both physically and metaphorically. It therefore can aid conditions which are stress related or nervous tension. It can be very helpful to people who are sad, lonely, depressed and anxious and combines wonderfully with Rose for this purpose.
Skin Care: It can help cracked and chapped hands and feet and works wonderfully in a cream base massaged regularly into damaged skin.
Respiratory System: Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, colic, chills and laryngitis can be helped by this oil as it seems to clear mucus and soothes as well as warming. It is used in Friars Balsam is probably its best known virtue in this area.
Muscles and Joints: It can stimulate the circulation.
Genito-urinary System: It can help increase the flow of urine and help to expel gas from the body due to its warming properties.
Mixing Oils: It blends well with Sandalwood, Rose, Jasmine, Frankincense, Myrrh, Cypress, Juniper, Lemon, Coriander and other spice oils
Important reminders: Essential Oils should not generally be applied directly to the skin : always dilute in a base oil.