Ancient origin: One of the oldest of herbs with origins rooted in three of the most ancient civilisations. Greek nobles would use the oil in both baths and massage, Egyptians used it in fragrance offerings to the gods and in embalming, in India it was believed to offer protection to the soul. The Basil plant takes its name from the Greek word for a King "basileum", probably because the plant was so highly prized it was considered a King among plants. It also had various popular names such as Also "Joy-of-the-mountains" or "Boy's Joy". It can grow up to three feet high and has small white flowers although the oil is steam distilled from the green leaves.
Source: The plant grows wild all over the Mediterranean and many other parts of Europe
although it is originally native to Asia. The main producers are Morocco, Egypt, South Africa, Brazil and Indonesia.
Skin Care: An effective oil as a mouthwash for ulcers and gum infections. Also good to use on the skin to combat insects or treat insect bites.
Circulation muscles and joints: A blend of Basil and Lavender works wonderfully on tired, tight or overworked muscles. It is especially good for anyone involved in strenuous activities. It can also help with gout or rheumatism.
Respiratory system: Major uses include treating all kinds of respiratory infections, including bronchitis, whooping cough and many feverish conditions.
Genito-Urinary System: It can be used to help with scanty and painful periods.
Nervous System: Basil is a generally tonic and stimulating oil but if used to excess can have opposite effect. It has a clarifying effect on the brain so it is good for mental fatigue. It is an uplifting oil and can help to dispel the "blues".
Mixing Oils: It blends well with Bergamot, Clary Sage, Citronella, Geranium and Hyssop.